Sunday, 8 January 2017

Random Musings....









Saturday, 4 January 2014

Green celeb of the day: Leonardo DiCarprio

A number of Hollywood stars have joined the green movement in raising environmental awareness. So our green celeb of the day shall be Leonardo DiCaprio. The American hotness may not have won an Oscar, but he's certainly won the hearts of environmental activists everywhere.
He's spearheaded the Leonardo DiCaprio Foundation, which is "Dedicated to protecting Earth's last wild places and fostering a harmonious relationship between humanity and the natural world."

Okay, so super hot, extremely talented, and a friend of the earth. Can u beat that?

I'm hoping that someday our Nigerian celebs would take a cue from their counterparts over there, and join in expanding the green discuss.

Continue to see another photo of the hunk.

Wednesday, 1 January 2014

Happy New Year!!!


Goodness me... How could i have made my first post of the year without saying a happy new year first. My bad. I am sooooo grateful to God for allowing us witness this year, May God uplift us in all we do, protect us always and grant us all our heart desires, in Jesus' name, Amen. Happy New Year beautiful people!!!! Wish us all a blessed, splendid and fulfilled 2014. Cheers!!

The Greenhouse effect - Part 1

                      File:The green house effect.svg
Hello people, so today i decided to educate people on the Greenhouse effect. This is a topic i'm sure a lot of people have heard of but may not understand. I also think it is a good place to start in discussing environmental matters. Although now that i'm thinking of it, perhaps defining the environment may be a better starting point. So by defintion, the environment is the totality of the surrounding of an individual while the ecosystem encompasses the living (biotic) and nonliving (abiotic) components of the surrounding and their interactions, which result in nutrient cycling and energy flow. For a long time man's activities, in his effort to develop his world, have interfered with the natural ecosystem leading to a number of environmental concerns such as pollution, loss of biodiversity, greenhouse effect, global warming and climate change.
The "greenhouse effect" is widely discussed in the media, and although its details are complicated, its principles are not difficult to understand. Without a greenhouse effect, radiation from the Sun (mostly in the form of visible light) would travel to Earth and be changed into heat, only to be lost to space. This scenario can be sketched as follows: 

Tuesday, 27 August 2013

Tuesday, 23 July 2013

Live your life to the fullest

Feeling really inspired today, i had to write something down. I encountered someone whose life and success story really impacted me positively..really touched me.

Sorry about d slow blogging friends but would get better. hope y'all haven't missed me much. *wink*

Live ur best life now cause tomorrow aint promised. We are here because of God so appreciate Him everyday.

Much luv all

Thursday, 9 May 2013

Learn the Act of kissing *wink*


Ok so i have been told by friends to post more often. Today, while surfing d net, i came across an interesting video by Toke Makinwa the OAP called the Act of kissing. Its funny because i actually share some of her thoughts on the matter and i know a number of people may learn a thing or two from it especially the guys. So if you wanna learn or improve your skills WATCH it.
But hey, its for grown ups only :)

Wednesday, 24 April 2013



Well well it may seem a lil belated but u know the popular adage 'better late than never" right. LOL. well this is to wish u my esteemed and growing readers a prosperous 2013, am sure it's started out splendid for y'all.

For me it has been about 'cultivating' my career which has been very demanding, intellectually stimulating, kinda stressful but worthwhile. God has just been awesome n favouring me. Looking forward to greater things ahead plus more readers *wink* yes more audience. You are all welcome to my blog n happy reading. hope u keep u more engaged dis year :)

Stay blessed

With Love,

Friday, 23 November 2012

Did u know that keeping a Daily Journal is good for your health?

i keep a daily journal and i find that it helps to improve my mental health. i started since i was 10 years old and it helps soothe my worries and clear my thought processes. if you go for military training you will be encouraged to keep one. I dont know if a study has proved that but from my experience it works great. remember a problem shared is half-solved, so if u cant tell someone, 'tell' your diary.

Tuesday, 23 October 2012

How to overcome boredom


ok so i am seriously bored out of ma mind right now so i need suggestions on how to overcome boredom. wud appreciate ur help guys!